Offices Up for Election - November 8, 2022, General Election
Download the list in PDF format: Offices and Incumbents Nov 2022.pdf
Top Two Primary Runoff |
|||
Office |
Incumbent |
Term of Office |
Term Begins |
Federal |
|
||
United States Senator, Full Term |
Prior Kamala D. Harris |
6 years |
1/2/2023 (12:00 noon) |
United States Senator, Partial/Unexpired Term |
Alex Padilla* |
Remainder of the unexpired term |
Certification date |
U.S. Representative in Congress, 4th District |
Redistrict |
2 years |
1/2/2023 (12:00 noon) |
U.S. Representative in Congress, 7th District |
Redistrict |
2 years |
1/2/2023 (12:00 noon) |
|
|
||
State |
|
||
Governor |
Gavin Newsom |
4 years |
1/2/2023 |
Lieutenant Governor |
Eleni Kounalakis |
4 years |
1/2/2023 |
Secretary of State |
Shirley N. Weber* |
4 years |
1/2/2023 |
State Controller |
Betty Yee |
4 years |
1/2/2023 |
State Treasurer |
Fiona Ma |
4 years |
1/2/2023 |
Attorney General |
Rob Bonta* |
4 years |
1/2/2023 |
Insurance Commissioner |
Ricardo Lara |
4 years |
1/2/2023 |
Member, State Board of Equalization, 1st District |
Redistrict |
4 years |
1/2/2023 |
Superintendent of Public Instruction |
Tony K. Thurmond |
4 years |
1/2/2023 |
|
|
||
State Legislature |
|
||
Member of the Assembly, 4th District |
Redistrict |
2 years |
12/5/2021 |
State Judicial Offices Up for Election |
|||
Office |
Incumbent |
Term of Office |
Term Begins |
Judicial |
|||
Chief Justice of the California Supreme Court |
Tani Gorre Cantil-Sakauye |
12 years |
1/2/2023 |
Associate Justice of the California Supreme Court |
Martin J. Jenkins* |
12 years |
1/2/2023 |
Associate Justice of the California Supreme Court |
Goodwin H. Liu |
12 years |
1/2/2023 |
Associate Justice of the California Supreme Court |
Patricia Guerrero* |
12 years |
1/122023 |
Associate Justice of the California Supreme Court |
Joshua P. Groban |
12 years |
1/2/2023 |
Associate Justice of the California Court of Appeal, Third District |
Harry E. Hull, Jr. |
12 years |
1/2/2023 |
Associate Justice of the California Court of Appeal, Third District |
Laurie M. Earl* |
12 years |
1/2/2023 |
Associate Justice of the California Court of Appeal, Third District |
Peter A. Krause |
12 years |
1/2/2023 |
* Appointed |
|||
|
|
|
|
Local Offices Up for Election |
|
|
|
Office |
Incumbent |
Term of Office |
Term Begins |
School District - Governing Board Member |
|||
Yolo County Board of Education, Trustee Area 1 |
Elizabeth Esquivel* |
4-year |
12/9/2022 |
Yolo County Board of Education, Trustee Area 2 |
Melissa Moreno |
4-year |
12/9/2022 |
Yolo County Board of Education, Trustee Area 5 |
Carol Souza Cole |
4-year |
12/9/2022 |
Yolo County Board of Education, Trustee Area 4 |
Shelton Yip* |
2-year |
12/9/2022 |
Yuba Community College, Trustee Area 5 |
Jesse Ortiz |
4-year |
12/9/2022 |
Davis Joint Unified School District, Trustee Area 1 |
New Trustee Area District |
4-year |
12/9/2022 |
Davis Joint Unified School District, Trustee Area 3 |
New Trustee Area District |
4-year |
12/9/2022 |
Davis Joint Unified School District, Trustee Area 4 |
New Trustee Area District |
4-year |
12/9/2022 |
Esparto Unified School District, Trustee Area 1 |
Ygnacio "Nacho" Lua* |
2-year |
12/9/2022 |
Esparto Unified School District, Trustee Area 2 |
Vacant |
2-year |
12/9/2022 |
Esparto Unified School District, Trustee Area 3 |
Larry Kieny |
4-year |
12/9/2022 |
Esparto Unified School District, Trustee Area 4 |
Tracy Nash |
4-year |
12/9/2022 |
Esparto Unified School District, Trustee Area 5 |
Bonnie Simas |
4-year |
12/9/2022 |
Pierce Joint Unified School District, At-Large |
Barbara Bair |
4-year |
12/9/2022 |
Pierce Joint Unified School District, At-Large |
Amy Charter |
4-year |
12/9/2022 |
River Delta Unified School District, Trustee Area 5 |
Marcial Lamera |
4-year |
12/9/2022 |
Washington Unified School District, Trustee Area 1 |
Christi Barnas |
4-year |
12/9/2022 |
Washington Unified School District, Trustee Area 5 |
Sarah Kirby-Gonzalez |
4-year |
12/9/2022 |
Winters Joint Unified School District, Trustee Area 2 |
Carrie Green |
4-year |
12/9/2022 |
Winters Joint Unified School District, Trustee Area 3 |
Joedy Michael |
4-year |
12/9/2022 |
Winters Joint Unified School District, Trustee Area 4 |
Candi Ochoa |
4-year |
12/9/2022 |
Woodland Joint Unified School District, Trustee Area 1 |
Deborah Bautista Zavala |
4-year |
12/9/2022 |
Woodland Joint Unified School District, Trustee Area 2 |
Jake Whitaker |
4-year |
12/9/2022 |
Woodland Joint Unified School District, Trustee Area 6 |
Morgan Childers |
4-year |
12/9/2022 |
Woodland Joint Unified School District, Trustee Area 7 |
Rogelio Villagrana |
4-year |
12/9/2022 |
City |
|||
City of Davis, Member, City Council, District 1 |
New City Council District |
4-year |
11/2022 |
City of Davis, Member, City Council, District 4 |
New City Council District |
4-year |
11/2022 |
City of West Sacramento, Mayor, At-Large |
Martha Guerrero |
4-year |
11/2022 |
City of West Sacramento, Member, City Council, District 3 |
New City Council District |
4-year |
11/2022 |
City of West Sacramento, Member, City Council, District 4 |
New City Council District |
4-year |
11/2022 |
City of Winters, Member, City Council, At-Large |
Harold Anderson |
4-year |
11/2022 |
City of Winters, Member, City Council, At-Large |
Wade Cowan |
4-year |
11/2022 |
City of Winters, Member, City Council, At-Large |
Pierre Neu |
4-year |
11/2022 |
City of Woodland, Member, City Council, District 1 |
Rich Lansburgh |
4-year |
11/2022 |
City of Woodland, Member, City Council, District 3 |
Tania Garcia-Cadena |
4-year |
11/2022 |
Special District, At-Large |
|||
Colusa County Water District, Director |
Douglas Griffin |
4-year |
12/2022 |
Colusa County Water District, Director |
Knute Myers |
4-year |
12/2022 |
Yolo Fire Protection District, Commissioner |
Steve Weiss |
4-year |
12/2022 |
Yolo Fire Protection District, Commissioner |
Charles "Chuck" Hermle |
2-year |
12/2022 |
* Appointed |