June 7, 2022, Statewide Direct Primary Election

Unofficial Yolo County Returns in a tabular format

Last updated June 22nd, 1:45pm. Final update.

Yolo County Elections Maps

A series of maps to view local election results interactively can be accessed by clicking on this link and selecting the June 2022 Statewide Direct Primary election's Yolo County Contests.

The following are the election results in Yolo County. The Secretary of State's Elections Division contains an archive of past statewide election results in table form.

Showing:

Governor

1
  Votes Vote %
Michael Shellenberger 1,462 3.05%
Frederic C. Schultz 72 0.15%
Woodrow "Woody" Sanders III 93 0.19%
Reinette Senum 664 1.38%
Lonnie Sortor 1,091 2.27%
Armando "Mando" Perez-Serrato 838 1.75%
James G. Hanink 195 0.41%
Shawn Collins 1,323 2.76%
Heather Collins 252 0.52%
Anthony "Tony" Fanara 109 0.23%
Serge Fiankan 38 0.08%
Luis Javier Rodriguez 761 1.58%
Leo S. Zacky 459 0.96%
Bradley Zink 32 0.07%
Jenny Rae Le Roux 2,125 4.43%
David Lozano 217 0.45%
Ronald A. Anderson 224 0.47%
Gavin Newsom 29,954 62.39%
Robert C. Newman II 429 0.89%
Brian Dahle 5,873 12.23%
Joel Ventresca 405 0.84%
Major Williams 366 0.76%
Ron Jones 200 0.42%
Anthony Trimino 636 1.32%
Daniel R. Mercuri 125 0.26%
Cristian Raul Morales 70 0.15%
Gurinder Bhangoo (W) 0 0.00%
Jeff Scott (W) 0 0.00%
Total Votes 48,013 100.00%
20 of 20 precincts reporting (100.00%)

Lieutenant Governor

2
  Votes Vote %
Clint W. Saunders 1,239 2.67%
William Cavett "Skee" Saacke 676 1.46%
David Hillberg 388 0.84%
Angela E. Underwood Jacobs 7,210 15.56%
David Fennell 5,163 11.14%
Eleni Kounalakis 29,645 63.97%
Mohammad Arif 905 1.95%
Jeffrey Highbear Morgan 1,118 2.41%
James Orlando Ogle (W) 0 0.00%
Total Votes 46,344 100.00%
20 of 20 precincts reporting (100.00%)

Secretary of State

3
  Votes Vote %
James "JW" Paine 1,140 2.42%
Rachel Hamm 3,879 8.23%
Matthew D. Cinquanta 340 0.72%
Raul Rodriguez Jr. 1,560 3.31%
Gary N. Blenner 1,479 3.14%
Rob Bernosky 6,921 14.69%
Shirley N. Weber 31,802 67.48%
Desmond a Silveira (W) 4 0.01%
Total Votes 47,125 100.00%
20 of 20 precincts reporting (100.00%)

Controller

4
  Votes Vote %
Lanhee Chen 13,200 28.42%
Malia M. Cohen 12,176 26.22%
Steve Glazer 5,781 12.45%
Ron Galperin 4,798 10.33%
Yvonne Yiu 8,786 18.92%
Laura Wells 1,699 3.66%
Total Votes 46,440 100.00%
20 of 20 precincts reporting (100.00%)

Treasurer

5
  Votes Vote %
Jack M. Guerrero 9,344 19.99%
Meghann Adams 1,262 2.70%
Andrew Do 5,036 10.77%
Fiona Ma 31,102 66.54%
Total Votes 46,744 100.00%
20 of 20 precincts reporting (100.00%)

Attorney General

6
  Votes Vote %
Anne Marie Schubert 6,491 13.65%
Nathan Hochman 4,637 9.75%
Dan Kapelovitz 1,400 2.94%
Rob Bonta 28,621 60.18%
Eric Early 6,408 13.47%
Total Votes 47,557 100.00%
20 of 20 precincts reporting (100.00%)

Insurance Commissioner

7
  Votes Vote %
Nathalie Hrizi 877 1.93%
Robert Howell 5,958 13.11%
Greg Conlon 5,962 13.12%
Veronika Fimbres 1,252 2.76%
Ricardo Lara 20,886 45.98%
Marc Levine 8,152 17.94%
Vinson Eugene Allen 1,295 2.85%
Jasper "Jay" Jackson 464 1.02%
Robert J. Molnar 583 1.28%
Total Votes 45,429 100.00%
20 of 20 precincts reporting (100.00%)

Member, State Board of Equalization

1st District

8
  Votes Vote %
Braden Murphy 8,704 19.92%
Nader Shahatit 3,835 8.78%
Ted Gaines 15,458 35.38%
Jose S. Altamirano 15,700 35.93%
G. Rick Marshall (W) 0 0.00%
Total Votes 43,697 100.00%
20 of 20 precincts reporting (100.00%)

Member of the State Assembly

4th District

13
  Votes Vote %
Bryan Pritchard 13,849 29.40%
Cecilia Aguiar-Curry 33,224 70.53%
Susan G Pelican (W) 33 0.07%
Total Votes 47,106 100.00%
20 of 20 precincts reporting (100.00%)

Superintendent of Public Instruction

14
  Votes Vote %
Lance Ray Christensen 3,334 7.72%
Joseph Guy Campbell 1,402 3.25%
Jim Gibson 2,088 4.83%
Ainye E. Long 5,096 11.80%
Marco Amaral 3,693 8.55%
George Yang 4,237 9.81%
Tony K. Thurmond 23,347 54.05%
Total Votes 43,197 100.00%
20 of 20 precincts reporting (100.00%)

United States Senator

Full Term

9
  Votes Vote %
Chuck Smith 1,442 3.13%
John Thompson Parker 627 1.36%
Alex Padilla 28,891 62.68%
Enrique Petris 758 1.64%
Obaidul Huq Pirjada 408 0.89%
Douglas Howard Pierce 873 1.89%
Myron L. Hall 377 0.82%
Timothy J Ursich 379 0.82%
James "Henk" Conn 381 0.83%
Don J. Grundmann 62 0.13%
Eleanor Garcia 274 0.59%
Robert George Lucero, Jr 309 0.67%
Sarah Sun Liew 421 0.91%
Daphne Bradford 191 0.41%
James P. Bradley 1,311 2.84%
Akinyemi Agbede 336 0.73%
Jon Elist 1,800 3.90%
Pamela Elizondo 218 0.47%
Dan O'Dowd 267 0.58%
Cordie Williams 1,589 3.45%
Deon D. Jenkins 18 0.04%
Carlos Guillermo Tapia 132 0.29%
Mark P. Meuser 5,027 10.91%
Irene Ratliff (W) 0 0.00%
Lijun (Lily) Zhou (W) 0 0.00%
Marc Alexander Roth (W) 0 0.00%
Mark a Ruzon (W) 3 0.01%
Mark A. Ruzon (W) 2 0.00%
Total Votes 46,096 100.00%
20 of 20 precincts reporting (100.00%)

United States Senator

Partial/Unexpired Term

10
  Votes Vote %
Alex Padilla 29,647 63.23%
Myron L. Hall 802 1.71%
Timothy Ursich Jr. 1,728 3.69%
Daphne Bradford 928 1.98%
James P. Bradley 2,977 6.35%
Jon Elist 2,529 5.39%
Dan O'Dowd 1,058 2.26%
Mark P. Meuser 7,197 15.35%
Irene Ratliff (W) 0 0.00%
John Thompson Parker (W) 21 0.04%
Total Votes 46,887 100.00%
20 of 20 precincts reporting (100.00%)

United States Representative

4th District

11
  Votes Vote %
Scott Giblin 2,369 6.42%
Jason Kishineff 661 1.79%
Matt Brock 6,487 17.59%
Andrew David Engdahl 2,163 5.86%
Jimih L. Jones 526 1.43%
Mike Thompson 24,659 66.86%
Seth T Newman (W) 15 0.04%
Total Votes 36,880 100.00%
16 of 16 precincts reporting (100.00%)

United States Representative

7th District

12
  Votes Vote %
Max Semenenko 3,055 31.14%
Jimmy Fremgen 736 7.50%
Doris Matsui 6,018 61.35%
Total Votes 9,809 100.00%
4 of 4 precincts reporting (100.00%)

County Superintendent of Schools

15
  Votes Vote %
Garth Lewis 33,696 100.00%
Total Votes 33,696 100.00%
20 of 20 precincts reporting (100.00%)

County Supervisor

2nd Supervisorial District

16
  Votes Vote %
Lucas H. Frerichs 5,150 62.22%
Juliette Beck 3,127 37.78%
Total Votes 8,277 100.00%
4 of 4 precincts reporting (100.00%)

County Supervisor

3rd Supervisorial District

17
  Votes Vote %
Gary Sandy 7,488 100.00%
Total Votes 7,488 100.00%
5 of 5 precincts reporting (100.00%)

County Clerk/Recorder/Assessor

18
  Votes Vote %
Jesse Salinas 35,310 100.00%
Total Votes 35,310 100.00%
20 of 20 precincts reporting (100.00%)

District Attorney

19
  Votes Vote %
Jeff Reisig 27,419 59.28%
Cynthia Rodriguez 18,832 40.72%
Total Votes 46,251 100.00%
20 of 20 precincts reporting (100.00%)

Sheriff-Coroner-Public Administrator

20
  Votes Vote %
Thomas "Tommy" Hayes 13,020 29.79%
Tom Lopez 30,685 70.21%
Total Votes 43,705 100.00%
20 of 20 precincts reporting (100.00%)

City of Davis Measure H

Davis Innovation & Sustainability Campus

21
  Votes Vote %
Yes 7,199 36.38%
No 12,588 63.62%
Total Votes 19,787 100.00%
2 of 2 precincts reporting (100.00%)