Offices Up for Election - June 7, 2022, Statewide Direct Primary Election

This list shows the positions up for election along with the incumbents (if applicable), term of office and when the term begins. Incumbents listed as "Redistrict" are a result of the changes in the districts after redistricting due to the 2020 Census. The list has been updated 02/04/2022 with the consolidation of the Esparto Community Services District's special election.

Download the list in PDF format: Yolo County Offices Incumbents Terms-Primary June 2022-v3.pdf

Office

Incumbent

Term of Office

Term Begins

 

 

 

 

Federal

 

 

 

United States Senator, Full Term

Prior Kamala D. Harris

6 years

1/2/2023 (12:00 noon)

United States Senator, Partial/Unexpired Term

Alex Padilla*

Remainder of the unexpired term

Certification date

U.S. Representative in Congress, 4th District

Redistrict

2 years

1/2/2023 (12:00 noon)

U.S. Representative in Congress, 7th District

Redistrict

2 years

1/2/2023 (12:00 noon)

 

 

 

 

State

 

 

 

Governor

Gavin Newsom

4 years

1/2/2023

Lieutenant Governor

Eleni Kounalakis

4 years

1/2/2023

Secretary of State

Shirley N. Weber*

4 years

1/2/2023

State Controller

Betty Yee

4 years

1/2/2023

State Treasurer

Fiona Ma

4 years

1/2/2023

Attorney General

Rob Bonta*

4 years

1/2/2023

Insurance Commissioner

Ricardo Lara

4 years

1/2/2023

Member, State Board of Equalization – 1st District

Redistrict

4 years

1/2/2023

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Tony K. Thurmond

4 years

1/2/2023

 

 

 

 

State Legislature

 

 

 

Member of the Assembly – 4th District

Redistrict

2 years

12/05/2021

 

 

 

 

Judicial

 

 

 

Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

Tani G. Cantil-Sakauye

12 years

1/1/2023

Associate Justice of the Supreme Court

Martin J. Jenkins*

12 years

1/1/2023

Associate Justice of the Supreme Court

Joshua P. Groban*

12 years

1/1/2023

Associate Justice, Court of Appeal District 3

Vacant

12 years

1/1/2023

Associate Justice, Court of Appeal District 3

Harry E. Hull, Jr

12 years

1/1/2023

Associate Justice, Court of Appeal District 3

Peter A. Krause

12 years

1/1/2023

Judge of the Superior Court

Paul K. Richardson

6 years

1/2/2023

Judge of the Superior Court

Daniel M. Wolk*

6 years

1/2/2023

Judge of the Superior Court

Samuel T. McAdam

6 years

1/2/2023

 

 

 

 

County

 

 

 

County Supervisor, 2nd District

Don Saylor

4 years

1/2/2023

County Supervisor, 3rd District

Gary Sandy

4 years

1/2/2023

Assessor/Clerk-Recorder/Registrar of Voters

Jesse Salinas

4 years

1/2/2023

District Attorney

Jeff Reisig

4 years

1/2/2023

Sheriff-Coroner-Public Administrator

Tom Lopez

4 years

1/2/2023

Superintendent of Schools

Garth Lewis

4 years

1/2/2023

 

 

 

 

Special District

 

 

 

Esparto Community Services District Director

Vacant

Anna Girk

Remainder of the unexpired term

Certification date

 

 

 

 

* Appointed