Summary of Election Results
Turnout by District
Statewide voter turnout
Mapped election results for high interest local contests
Statewide Results
This summary only includes the top 5 candidates for races with more than five candidates on the ballot.
Full Yolo County Returns are available for:
Statewide Direct Primary Election June 5, 2018 |
|||
Results as of: |
3:20 PM |
||
6/20/2018 |
|||
Governor |
|||
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
% |
GAVIN NEWSOM |
DEM |
14663 |
31.6% |
JOHN H. COX |
REP |
9245 |
19.9% |
JOHN CHIANG |
DEM |
6773 |
14.6% |
ANTONIO VILLARAIGOSA |
DEM |
6374 |
13.7% |
DELAINE EASTIN |
DEM |
3507 |
7.6% |
|
Total |
46388 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
138 |
of 138 |
100% |
Lieutenant Governor |
|||
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
% |
ELENI KOUNALAKIS |
DEM |
14256 |
33.0% |
ED HERNANDEZ |
DEM |
9122 |
21.1% |
COLE HARRIS |
REP |
5368 |
12.4% |
JEFF BLEICH |
DEM |
3850 |
8.9% |
DAVID FENNELL |
REP |
2924 |
6.8% |
|
Total |
43233 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
138 |
of 138 |
100% |
Secretary of State |
|||
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
% |
ALEX PADILLA |
DEM |
26449 |
61.3% |
MARK P. MEUSER |
REP |
9907 |
23.0% |
RUBEN MAJOR |
DEM |
2207 |
5.1% |
RAUL RODRIGUEZ JR |
REP |
1751 |
4.1% |
GAIL K. LIGHTFOOT |
LIB |
988 |
2.3% |
|
Total |
43147 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
138 |
of 138 |
100% |
Controller |
|||
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
% |
BETTY T. YEE |
DEM |
30737 |
71.3% |
KONSTANTINOS RODITIS |
REP |
10891 |
25.3% |
MARY LOU FINLEY |
PF |
1491 |
3.5% |
|
Total |
43119 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
138 |
of 138 |
100% |
Treasurer |
|||
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
% |
FIONA MA |
DEM |
24275 |
55.5% |
GREG CONLON |
REP |
7314 |
16.7% |
JACK M. GUERRERO |
REP |
6102 |
14.0% |
VIVEK VISWANATHAN |
DEM |
5147 |
11.8% |
KEVIN AKIN |
PF |
890 |
2.0% |
|
Total |
43728 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
138 |
of 138 |
100% |
Attorney General |
|||
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
% |
XAVIER BECERRA |
DEM |
23070 |
52.0% |
STEVEN C BAILEY |
REP |
8093 |
18.3% |
DAVE JONES |
DEM |
8087 |
18.2% |
ERIC EARLY |
REP |
5074 |
11.4% |
|
Total |
44324 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
138 |
of 138 |
100% |
Insurance Commisioner |
|||
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
% |
RICARDO LARA |
DEM |
17219 |
41.5% |
STEVE POIZNER |
NPP |
14688 |
35.4% |
ASIF MAHMOOD |
DEM |
7799 |
18.8% |
NATHALIE HRIZI |
PF |
1777 |
4.3% |
|
Total |
41483 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
138 |
of 138 |
100% |
Member, Board of Equalization, 2nd District |
|||
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
% |
MALIA COHEN |
DEM |
13156 |
32.5% |
MARK BURNS |
REP |
12263 |
30.3% |
CATHLEEN GALGIANI |
DEM |
11135 |
27.5% |
BARRY CHANG |
DEM |
3882 |
9.6% |
|
Total |
40436 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
138 |
of 138 |
100% |
Legislative Offices |
|||
United States Senator |
|||
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
% |
DIANNE FEINSTEIN |
DEM |
21568 |
48.2% |
KEVIN DE LEON |
DEM |
6831 |
15.3% |
JAMES P BRADLEY |
REP |
3470 |
7.8% |
ARUN K. BHUMITRA |
REP |
2065 |
4.6% |
ERIN CRUZ |
REP |
1551 |
3.5% |
|
Total |
44706 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
138 |
of 138 |
100% |
United States Representative, 3rd District |
|||
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
% |
JOHN GARAMENDI |
DEM |
25067 |
69.4% |
CHARLIE SCHAUPP |
REP |
9720 |
26.9% |
KEVIN PUETT |
DEM |
1343 |
3.7% |
|
Total |
36130 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
120 |
of 120 |
100% |
United States Representative, 6th District |
|||
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
% |
DORIS MATSUI |
DEM |
5994 |
86.2% |
JRMAR JEFFERSON |
DEM |
960 |
13.8% |
|
Total |
6954 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
18 |
of 18 |
100% |
State Senator, 6th District |
|||
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
% |
RICHARD PAN |
DEM |
4895 |
63.3% |
ERIC FRAME |
NPP |
1190 |
15.4% |
JANINE DEROSE |
LIB |
1060 |
13.7% |
JACOB MASON |
DEM |
572 |
7.4% |
AUSTIN BENNETT |
REP |
22 |
0.3% |
|
Total |
7739 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
18 |
of 18 |
100% |
Member of the State Assembly, 4th District |
|||
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
% |
CECILIA AGUIAR-CURRY |
DEM |
27094 |
99.4% |
SARAH JOAN FULTON |
GRN |
101 |
0.4% |
CHERYLYN A. NUTTING |
REP |
43 |
0.2% |
BRANDON Z. NELSON |
LIB |
28 |
0.1% |
|
Total |
27266 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
120 |
of 120 |
100% |
Member of the State Assembly, 7th District |
|||
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
% |
KEVIN MCCARTY |
DEM |
6084 |
99.7% |
SCOTT SCHMIDT |
REP |
19 |
0.3% |
|
Total |
6103 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
18 |
of 18 |
100% |
School |
|||
Superintendent of Public Instruction |
|||
Candidate |
|
Votes |
% |
TONY K. THURMOND |
|
17770 |
44.5% |
MARSHALL TUCK |
|
11885 |
29.7% |
LILY (ESPINOZA) PLOSKI |
|
6770 |
16.9% |
STEVEN IRELAND |
|
3533 |
8.8% |
|
Total |
39958 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
138 |
of 138 |
100% |
County Superintendent of Schools |
|||
Candidate |
|
Votes |
% |
GARTH LEWIS |
|
32065 |
100.0% |
|
Total |
32065 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
138 |
of 138 |
100% |
Local Offices |
|||
County Supervisor, 2nd District |
|||
Candidate |
|
Votes |
% |
DON SAYLOR |
|
7157 |
100.0% |
|
Total |
7157 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
25 |
of 25 |
100% |
County Supervisor, 3rd District |
|||
Candidate |
|
Votes |
% |
GARY SANDY |
|
5116 |
61.8% |
MEG STALLARD |
|
3162 |
38.2% |
|
Total |
8278 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
31 |
of 31 |
100% |
Clerk / Recorder / Assessor |
|||
Candidate |
|
Votes |
% |
JESSE SALINAS |
|
26850 |
70.5% |
DAVID SCHWENGER |
|
11260 |
29.5% |
|
Total |
38110 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
138 |
of 138 |
100% |
District Attorney |
|||
Candidate |
|
Votes |
% |
JEFF W. REISIG |
|
22383 |
52.4% |
DEAN JOHANSSON |
|
20360 |
47.6% |
|
Total |
42743 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
138 |
of 138 |
100% |
Sheriff - Coroner - Public Administrator |
|||
Candidate |
|
Votes |
% |
TOM LOPEZ |
|
29508 |
71.9% |
ED PRIETO |
|
11510 |
28.1% |
|
Total |
41018 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
138 |
of 138 |
100% |
Member, Davis City Council (2 Seats) |
|||
Candidate |
|
Votes |
% |
GLORIA PARTIDA |
|
7041 |
22.2% |
DAN CARSON |
|
6237 |
19.7% |
LINDA DEOS |
|
4527 |
14.3% |
EZRA BEEMAN |
|
3917 |
12.3% |
LARRY GUENTHER |
|
2813 |
8.9% |
|
Total |
31739 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
34 |
of 34 |
100% |
Member, Winters City Council (3 Seats) |
|||
Candidate |
|
Votes |
% |
WADE COWAN |
|
811 |
35.9% |
HAROLD R. ANDERSON |
|
740 |
32.8% |
PIERRE NEU |
|
706 |
31.3% |
|
Total |
2257 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
6 |
of 6 |
100% |
Treasurer City of Winters |
|||
Candidate |
|
Votes |
% |
MICHAEL J. SEBASTIAN |
|
1002 |
100.0% |
|
Total |
1002 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
6 |
of 6 |
100% |
State Measures |
|||
Proposition 68 - Park Bonds |
|||
|
|
Votes |
% |
Bonds Yes |
|
28379 |
63.3% |
Bonds No |
|
16481 |
36.7% |
|
Total |
44860 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
138 |
of 138 |
100% |
Proposition 69 - Transp. Revenue |
|||
|
|
Votes |
% |
Yes |
|
37081 |
83.4% |
No |
|
7404 |
16.6% |
|
Total |
44485 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
138 |
of 138 |
100% |
Proposition 70 - Cap and Trade limit |
|||
|
|
Votes |
% |
Yes |
|
14235 |
33.5% |
No |
|
28233 |
66.5% |
|
Total |
42468 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
138 |
of 138 |
100% |
Proposition 71 - Ballot Measure Date |
|||
|
|
Votes |
% |
Yes |
|
33079 |
77.2% |
No |
|
9751 |
22.8% |
|
Total |
42830 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
138 |
of 138 |
100% |
Proposition 72 - Rain Capture |
|||
|
|
Votes |
% |
Yes |
|
37157 |
84.5% |
No |
|
6813 |
15.5% |
|
Total |
43970 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
138 |
of 138 |
100% |
County Measures |
|||
County Measure K - Marijuana Tax |
|||
|
|
Votes |
% |
Yes |
|
35446 |
79.0% |
No |
|
9414 |
21.0% |
|
Total |
44860 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
138 |
of 138 |
100% |
Winters Measure G - Appointive Offices |
|||
|
|
Votes |
% |
Yes |
|
692 |
54.2% |
No |
|
585 |
45.8% |
|
Total |
1277 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
6 |
of 6 |
100% |
Davis Measure H - Park Tax |
|||
|
|
Votes |
% |
Yes |
|
14031 |
73.6% |
No |
|
5032 |
26.4% |
|
Total |
19063 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
34 |
of 34 |
100% |
Davis Measure I - Street Tax |
|||
|
|
Votes |
% |
Yes |
|
10762 |
57.1% |
No |
|
8083 |
42.9% |
|
Total |
18845 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
34 |
of 34 |
100% |
Davis Measure J - Nishi Plan |
|||
|
|
Votes |
% |
Yes |
|
11638 |
60.6% |
No |
|
7572 |
39.4% |
|
Total |
19210 |
|
Precincts reporting: |
34 |
of 34 |
100% |