Candidate Filings For November 8, 2016

City of West Sacramento

Councilmember, Vote for 2

Candidate Party
Affiliation 
County of Residence  In Lieu Sigs  Nomination Papers  Dec. of Candidacy  Misc.
  Partisan
Ofcs Only 
  Date Filed  Date Taken  Date Filed  Date Filed   
Amando Santos Jr.
Chiropractor, Land Broker
Contact City of West Sacramento
n/a Yolo 07/18 08/16 08/16
Beverly "Babs" Sandeen*
Vice Mayor, West Sacramento
Contact City of West Sacramento
n/a Yolo 07/18 08/10 08/10
Maria Grijalva
Non-Profit Consultant
Contact City of West Sacramento
n/a Yolo 07/28 08/16 08/16
Martha Guerrero
Planning Commission Chair
Contact City of West Sacramento
n/a Yolo 07/18 08/10 08/10
Quirina Orozco
Deputy District Attorney
Contact City of West Sacramento
n/a Yolo 07/25 08/12 08/12

Mayor

Candidate Party
Affiliation 
County of Residence  In Lieu Sigs  Nomination Papers  Dec. of Candidacy  Misc.
  Partisan
Ofcs Only 
  Date Filed  Date Taken  Date Filed  Date Filed   
Christopher Cabaldon*
Mayor of West Sacramento
Contact City of West Sacramento
n/a Yolo 07/20 08/08 08/08

City of Woodland

Councilmember- District 2

Candidate Party
Affiliation 
County of Residence  In Lieu Sigs  Nomination Papers  Dec. of Candidacy  Misc.
  Partisan
Ofcs Only 
  Date Filed  Date Taken  Date Filed  Date Filed   
Bobby Harris
Community Advocate/Lobbyist
Contact City of Woodland
n/a Yolo 08/01 08/12 08/12
Jim Hilliard*
Councilmember,Business Owner
Contact City of Woodland
n/a Yolo 07/18 08/12 08/12
Tom Stallard*
Councilman/Small Businessman
Contact City of Woodland
n/a Yolo 07/18 07/27 07/27

Councilmember- District 4

Candidate Party
Affiliation 
County of Residence  In Lieu Sigs  Nomination Papers  Dec. of Candidacy  Misc.
  Partisan
Ofcs Only 
  Date Filed  Date Taken  Date Filed  Date Filed   
Enrique Fernandez
Former Commissioner
Contact City of Woodland
n/a Yolo 08/08 08/09 08/09
Joe Romero Jr.
Account Executive/Commissioner
Contact City of Woodland
n/a Yolo 07/28 08/01 08/01
Sean Denny*
Council Member/Businessman
Contact City of Woodland
n/a Yolo 08/05 08/11 08/11

Councilmember- District 5

Candidate Party
Affiliation 
County of Residence  In Lieu Sigs  Nomination Papers  Dec. of Candidacy  Misc.
  Partisan
Ofcs Only 
  Date Filed  Date Taken  Date Filed  Date Filed   
Brent Vann
Accountant, Farmer
Contact City of Woodland
n/a Yolo 08/08 08/10 08/10
James Vorhees
Woodland College Graduate
Contact City of Woodland
n/a Yolo 07/23 08/05 08/05
Xóchitl Rodriguez
Legislative Consultant/Veteran
Contact City of Woodland
n/a Yolo 08/02 08/10 08/10

Colusa County Office of Education

Governing Board Member- Trustee Area 1

Candidate Party
Affiliation 
County of Residence  In Lieu Sigs  Nomination Papers  Dec. of Candidacy  Misc.
  Partisan
Ofcs Only 
  Date Filed  Date Taken  Date Filed  Date Filed   
Brenda C. Miller*
Incumbent
530-682-1804
376 Johns School Rd Arbuckle CA 95912
n/a Yolo 08/12

Davis Joint Unified School District

Governing Board Member, Vote for 2

Candidate Party
Affiliation 
County of Residence  In Lieu Sigs  Nomination Papers  Dec. of Candidacy  Misc.
  Partisan
Ofcs Only 
  Date Filed  Date Taken  Date Filed  Date Filed   
Alan Fernandes*
School Board Member
530-758-2250
2103 Sargent Ct Davis CA 95618
n/a Yolo 08/12
Bob Poppenga
Veterinarian/University Professor
423 Schmeiser Ave Davis CA 95618
n/a Yolo 07/19
Jose J. Granda
Engineering Professor
530-902-3165
3012 Campbell Pl Davis CA 95616
n/a Yolo 08/12
Susan Lovenburg*
Trustee
530-792-1297
1309 Notre Dame Dr Davis CA 95616
n/a Yolo 07/26

Esparto Unified School District

Governing Board Member- Trustee Area 1

Candidate Party
Affiliation 
County of Residence  In Lieu Sigs  Nomination Papers  Dec. of Candidacy  Misc.
  Partisan
Ofcs Only 
  Date Filed  Date Taken  Date Filed  Date Filed   
Pamela Miller*
Incumbent
530-406-1905
18435 Mandarin St Woodland CA 95695
n/a Yolo 08/04

Governing Board Member- Trustee Area 2

Candidate Party
Affiliation 
County of Residence  In Lieu Sigs  Nomination Papers  Dec. of Candidacy  Misc.
  Partisan
Ofcs Only 
  Date Filed  Date Taken  Date Filed  Date Filed   
Nancy Pennebaker
Non-Profit Executive Director
916-475-6408
PO Box 25 Esparto CA 95627
n/a Yolo 07/19

Los Rios Community College District

Trustee- Trustee Area 4

Candidate Party
Affiliation 
County of Residence  In Lieu Sigs  Nomination Papers  Dec. of Candidacy  Misc.
  Partisan
Ofcs Only 
  Date Filed  Date Taken  Date Filed  Date Filed   
Ruth Scribner*
Board Member, Los Rios Community College District
916-691-0690
9331 Kilcolgan Wy Elk Grove CA 95758
n/a Yolo 08/05
Cecilia Escamilla-Greenwald
Commissioner/Public Employee
530-400-2511
5503 Tufts St Davis CA 95618
n/a Yolo 07/18

Pierce Joint Unified School District

Governing Board Member

Candidate Party
Affiliation 
County of Residence  In Lieu Sigs  Nomination Papers  Dec. of Candidacy  Misc.
  Partisan
Ofcs Only 
  Date Filed  Date Taken  Date Filed  Date Filed   
Abel Gomez*
Incumbent
530-476-3443
1206 Kleeman Wy Arbuckle CA 95912
n/a Yolo 08/11
George W. Green Jr.
Retired Teacher/Rancher
530-476-2786
1001 Cortina School Rd Arbuckle CA 95912
n/a Yolo 08/17
Nadine Marie High*
Incumbent
530-476-3159
6621 Hillgate Rd Arbuckle CA 95912
n/a Yolo 08/01

River Delta Unified School District

Governing Board Member

Candidate Party
Affiliation 
County of Residence  In Lieu Sigs  Nomination Papers  Dec. of Candidacy  Misc.
  Partisan
Ofcs Only 
  Date Filed  Date Taken  Date Filed  Date Filed   
Chris Elliott- Trustee Area 4
Business Executive
n/a
13263 Grand Island Rd Walnut Grove CA 95690
n/a Yolo 08/17
Don Olson*- Trustee Area 2
Governing Board Member, River Delta Unified School District
n/a
573 W Brannan Island Rd Isleton CA 95641
n/a Yolo 08/08
Donald Lopez- Trustee Area 2
Rancher
916-777-5911
15913 State Hwy 160 Isleton CA 95641
n/a Yolo 08/08
Elvia B. Coronado- Trustee Area 1
Loan Operations Manager
707-374-4600
10 Esperson Ct Rio Vista CA 94571
n/a Yolo 08/01
Marilyn Riley*- Trustee Area 1
Incumbent
707-374-1700
445 Montezuma St Rio Vista CA 94571
n/a Yolo 08/04

Solano Community College District

Trustee- Trustee Area 7

Candidate Party
Affiliation 
County of Residence  In Lieu Sigs  Nomination Papers  Dec. of Candidacy  Misc.
  Partisan
Ofcs Only 
  Date Filed  Date Taken  Date Filed  Date Filed   
Michael A. Martin*
Incumbent
530-908-8118
1009 Hillview Ln Winters CA 95694
n/a Yolo 07/20

Washington Unified School District

Governing Board Member, Vote for 3

Candidate Party
Affiliation 
County of Residence  In Lieu Sigs  Nomination Papers  Dec. of Candidacy  Misc.
  Partisan
Ofcs Only 
  Date Filed  Date Taken  Date Filed  Date Filed   
Alicia Cruz*
School Board Trustee
916-640-3677
1733 Reed Ave West Sacramento CA 95605
n/a Yolo 07/29
Coby Pizzotti*
School Board Trustee
916-708-5548
3110 Suisun Bay Rd West Sacramento CA 95691
n/a Yolo 07/25
Danny Thirakul
College Student
916-719-0812
530 7th St #228 West Sacramento CA 95605
n/a Yolo 08/04
Dmitriy Voloshin
Education Director/Instructor
916-877-4187
495 Garden St West Sacramento CA 95691
n/a Yolo 08/03
Jackie Thu-Huong Wong
Children's Advocate
916-542-9873
3360 Bridle Ct West Sacramento CA 95691
n/a Yolo 08/08

Winters Joint Unified School District

Governing Board Member- Trustee Area 1

Candidate Party
Affiliation 
County of Residence  In Lieu Sigs  Nomination Papers  Dec. of Candidacy  Misc.
  Partisan
Ofcs Only 
  Date Filed  Date Taken  Date Filed  Date Filed   
Ralph F. Anderson*
Appointed Board Member
530-795-4936
409 First St Winters CA 95694
n/a Yolo 07/25

Governing Board Member- Trustee Area 5

Candidate Party
Affiliation 
County of Residence  In Lieu Sigs  Nomination Papers  Dec. of Candidacy  Misc.
  Partisan
Ofcs Only 
  Date Filed  Date Taken  Date Filed  Date Filed   
Rudolph Muldong*
Incumbent
530-795-6100
909 W Grant Ave Winters CA 95694
n/a Yolo 07/18

Woodland Joint Unified School District

Governing Board Member- Trustee Area 3

Candidate Party
Affiliation 
County of Residence  In Lieu Sigs  Nomination Papers  Dec. of Candidacy  Misc.
  Partisan
Ofcs Only 
  Date Filed  Date Taken  Date Filed  Date Filed   
Karen Rosenkilde
College Admissions Counselor
530-383-4237
31 Jefferson St Woodland CA 95695
n/a Yolo 07/18

Governing Board Member- Trustee Area 4

Candidate Party
Affiliation 
County of Residence  In Lieu Sigs  Nomination Papers  Dec. of Candidacy  Misc.
  Partisan
Ofcs Only 
  Date Filed  Date Taken  Date Filed  Date Filed   
Teresa G. Guerrero
Retired Secretary
530-848-2224
42231 Daniel St Knights Landing CA 95645
n/a Yolo 07/18

Governing Board Member- Trustee Area 5

Candidate Party
Affiliation 
County of Residence  In Lieu Sigs  Nomination Papers  Dec. of Candidacy  Misc.
  Partisan
Ofcs Only 
  Date Filed  Date Taken  Date Filed  Date Filed   
Debbie M. Decker
Community Volunteer
n/a
1476 Clearwater Wy Woodland CA 95776
n/a Yolo 08/16
Juan Munoz
Woodland Community College Student
530-379-3789
1308 Colette Wy Woodland CA 95695
n/a Yolo 08/16

Yolo County Board of Education

Trustee- Trustee Area 3

Candidate Party
Affiliation 
County of Residence  In Lieu Sigs  Nomination Papers  Dec. of Candidacy  Misc.
  Partisan
Ofcs Only 
  Date Filed  Date Taken  Date Filed  Date Filed   
Cirenio Rodriguez
Educator
530-867-1743
114 Cross St Woodland CA 95695
n/a Yolo 08/11

Trustee- Trustee Area 4

Candidate Party
Affiliation 
County of Residence  In Lieu Sigs  Nomination Papers  Dec. of Candidacy  Misc.
  Partisan
Ofcs Only 
  Date Filed  Date Taken  Date Filed  Date Filed   
Simi Peterson
Attorney/Education Advocate
n/a
1710 Denison Dr Davis CA 95618
n/a Yolo 08/12
Shelton B. Yip*
Incumbent
916-201-4057
3909 Hoopa Pl Davis CA 95618
n/a Yolo 07/25

Yuba Community College District

Trustee- Trustee Area 4

Candidate Party
Affiliation 
County of Residence  In Lieu Sigs  Nomination Papers  Dec. of Candidacy  Misc.
  Partisan
Ofcs Only 
  Date Filed  Date Taken  Date Filed  Date Filed   
Xavier C. Tafoya*
none
530-383-4723
125 1/2 East St Woodland CA 95776
n/a Yolo 07/26